Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

The information contained herein is for general guidance on matters of interest only and is intended to apply within Australia only. The application and impact of information applicable to a case by case basis or an individual circumstance can vary widely based on the specific facts of each person or persons circumstance and condition involved. Given the changing nature of information and medical knowledge, and the difficulties that may occur with electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained herein for which the Tourette Syndrome Association of Australia is not responsible.

The information herein is provided on the understanding that the authors and publishers are not providing professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for professional medical or clinical advice. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner or health professional.

All information herein is provided as it appears, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without any express or implied warranty of any kind. In no event will Tourette Syndrome Association of Australia be liable to you or anyone else for any use, decision, action or inaction taken in reliance on the information in, or connected with, this including without limitation any consequential, special or similar damages.

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

The Tourette Syndrome Association of Australia Inc (“TSAA”) is committed to ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained at schedule 1 of the Privacy Act as amended on 12 March 2014 by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), which outlines lawful means for which TSAA collects, uses and disposes of personal information that comes into its possession.

TSAA may from time to time, review and update this policy to take account new laws and technology or changes to TSAA’s operations. All personal information will be governed by its most recent policy posted

Collection of personal information

TSAA will only collect personal information that is reasonably required for it to operate its activities effectively. The kinds of personal information TSAA collects and holds may include your name; address; telephone numbers; email addresses; date of birth; gender; bank/credit card details; TSAA membership or volunteer information; a history of your donations; and, a record of your queries and/or complaints.

TSAA will only collect Sensitive Information (which includes medical information) about you if you consent and:

(a)            the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of TSAA’s functions or activities; or,

(b)            the information relates to the activities of TSAA and the information relates solely to the members of TSAA, or to individuals who have regular contact with TSAA in connection with its activities.

Means of collection

TSAA will only collect information about you by lawful and fair means. In collecting the information, TSAA will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual knows that it is collecting the information. TSAA may collect your personal information in various ways including by telephone, email, online enquiries, in person, membership forms, other response forms and the like.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

TSAA collects personal information in order to provide you with a tax-deductible receipt should you make a donation; process merchandise sales; process donations; confirm your identity; respond to your queries or complaints; provide you with information; for any purpose set out in TSAA’s Statement of Objectives and/or Constitution; and, for fundraising/marketing purposes such as sending you updates about our activities, initiatives and research.

TSAA will not use or disclose personal information or Sensitive Information to third parties for purposes other than those for which it was collected except in accordance with the “permitted general situations” under section 16A of the Privacy Act, in accordance with “permitted health situations” under section 16B of the Privacy Act, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

TSAA may use personal information and Sensitive Information for direct marketing or fundraising purposes. You may request not to receive direct marketing communications from TSAA. Such a request must be made known to TSA as soon as practicable.

Management and Security of Personal Information

TSAA takes reasonable steps to ensure any personal information collected by TSAA is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. TSAA also takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information in its possession is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed by secure means.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access your personal information upon request. There are exceptions to that right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, reasonable steps will be taken to confirm your identity. TSAA reserves the right to deny access to personal information.

If you advise TSAA that personal information concerning you is inaccurate, incomplete out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and request TSAA to correct the information, TSAA will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to update the information accordingly. To arrange access to your personal information or correct your personal information, you may contact TSAA at the address specified below.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practical, TSAA will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with TSAA.

Contact details

If you have a concern or complaint about how your personal information is being handled, or to request access to your information, you can contact TSAA by writing to:

The President

Tourette Syndrome Association of Australia Inc

PO Box 1173

MAROUBRA   NSW   2035
For further information about Australian privacy issues, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.